NatGeoEarthDayRun2013

image

Another day of fun and joy… why? Because running for personal record is more rewarding if its also for a cause. NaGeoChannelPh sponsored @natgeorun2013, thousands were there to run, have fun, mingle with friends and buddies for this years Earth Day Run at BGC. This will be my third half marathon for the year and I am a bit anxious given I should at least end with a decent time given new course and route, yes there were uphil and downhill. Guntime was moved from 5am to 4am and for us it was good at least if we end after hours it wouldnt be that hot yet. Kalayaan flyover been a friend already since I am in some ways kinda familiar but I wasnt prepared how dark Buendia Ave tho. Anxiety attacked for a second but I managed to kept my cool and continued the race. True enough the new route going to Heritage Park was really something… I wasnt prepared for too much uphill and downhill. Seeing the signage for the finish line on the last kilometer was a relief thinking if I may not end less than my last half marathon at least a decent would be better. But I am thankful ended the race with no major injury and the best part was completing it a minute and a half less than my last… Yahoooo!!

image

image

image

Runner’s Village was almost full when I got there but line was manageable and claimed my loot bag, finisher’s shirt and certificate with minimal queue… thankful I completed the course early. Waited for friends and whoaahh after less than an hour the village was a total chaos as in literary and figuratively hahaha. We decided not to stay too long instead grab some breakfast at Kabisera ni Dencios ordered Letson with Kangkong, two cups of rice and unlimited service water, it was sumptuous I must say.

image

All in all the day was great and fulfilling knowing I have three trees named as my little give to Mother Earth…til next run. #natgeorun2013@natgeochannelph #running #ilovetorun

Advertisements

Outbreak Manila BGC2

4th successful Outbreak Run… exactly a yr ago when we joined d first
image

one in Nuvali and I must say I still love the fun, excitement, adrenaline and joy everytime I run thinking zombie will be somewherecready to snatch my flags a.k.a. Life. Running as if its your life at stake is quite different from d normal LSD or marathon, why? Because I sweat more than a pig here and the pumps in my heart did not only double but the meter reader ran out of recordings hahaha… running with J and friends was double the fun given we were together from start to end. I remember the first Outbreak, J and I decided to stick

image

image

together whatever happens but hell right after seeing almost 30 walkers made their way by pushing the barricade God knows I went the other way and the rest of the course I ran alone hahahaha and saw each other after the 5k zombie run with one thing “now I know that you gonna leave me if zombies are coming-J” hehehehe. Btw, first timer @bunnyjavier was with us and am pretty sure she had a great time too together with those who decided to run for the first time and first wave with aggressive zombies and sprinter ones… Til next outbreak walkers!!!